Protocol SSDP multicast

0

232 views
Very traffic of SSDP in the net is normal o not ?

How Blocked this SSDP  ?

thanks
 
asked May 22, 2017 08:08 AM
By:
Jorge Robledo

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
We suppose it is possible, although SSDP attacks are a threat we have not seen in over three years.  If you believe that they are causing harm to your network, you should take action against it.  Savvius Insight will show you the traffic and allow you to detect certain threats if you do the research to understand their profiles. 
flag
answered May 22, 2017 12:36 PM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
We cannot know the details of your network and whether or not a lot of SSDP traffic is normal or not.

You can easily edit your capture and add a filter to block this protocol if you like.
flag
answered May 22, 2017 08:39 AM
By: Savvius Team
CAPTURE REPORTS MUCH SSDP TRAFFIC BY EXPERIENCE DOES THIS TYPE OF MULTICAST TRAFFIC REFER TO SERVICE REFUSAL ATTACKS?
flag
May 22, 2017 12:26 PM

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert