Additional bridge ports?

0

227 views
Is there any way to enable any of ports 1-3 as bridge ports?

Thanks!
-Paul Moreno
 
asked May 9, 2017 02:55 PM
By:
Paul Moreno

 

5 Answers

0
Best answer
 
There is no procedure developed for this purpose. The Insight is not a standard Linux server, it runs a custom firmware image. You could look in /etc/network/interfaces at the configuration of the existing bridge ports, but changes to this file could cause problems with the function of your unit.
flag
answered May 10, 2017 08:27 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
There is no supported procedure for enabling additional bridge ports on the Insight at this time.
flag
answered May 10, 2017 07:53 AM
By: Savvius Team
Is there an unsupported procedure?
flag
May 10, 2017 08:17 AM
0
 
We are trying to get pre-NAT traffic from the switch.  However the switch is not capable of port mirroring, therefore, we'd like additional bridge ports instead of replacing the switch.
flag
answered May 10, 2017 06:51 AM
By: Paul Moreno
0
 
In small office / home environments where this unit would typically be located it would be acceptable to accept this risk of fail open of additional bridge ports during a power outage or the unit is turned off.
flag
answered May 9, 2017 03:05 PM
By: Paul Moreno
0
 
Hi, Paul-

The bridge ports are designed in hardware to pass traffic even is the unit is turned off. Even if it were possible in software to do this with other ports, that pass through would not work.

What are you trying to accomplish?
flag
Edited May 9, 2017 03:05 PM
edit
answered May 9, 2017 03:03 PM
By: Savvius Team

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert