Encrypted drives

0

287 views
Does the Insight have a encrypted drive?
 
asked October 10, 2016 12:18 PM
By:
William Beck

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Drives are not encrypted or not, they just store data. Insight is built on Ubuntu, which has utilities for creating and managing encrypted folders and partitions. There are many sites on how to do this. Just google something like "ubuntu encrypted filesystem". But be careful, you could mess up your Insight. I would recommend practicing on an Ubuntu in a VM first. Another option would be to hook up a USB drive, and create an encrypted partition on that. I suspect that encrypting and decrypting is a hit on performance, so be aware of that as well.
flag
answered October 10, 2016 03:03 PM
By: Chris Bloom
0
 
Hello-

The SSD on the Savvius Insight is not encrypted.

flag
answered October 10, 2016 12:22 PM
By: Savvius Team

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert