Understand dashboard statistics

0

311 views
Support, 
We recently updated to 9.2.2 ( 9.2.2.17) I loved the local reporting option. I was wondering what the scale or response time was. I do not see if it is in seconds, milliseconds or other?
 
asked August 30, 2016 02:53 PM
By:
Joel Wolmer

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Although each dashboard can be edited, the smallest time unit in most of them is seconds.

flag
answered August 30, 2016 03:17 PM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
The default interval for the dashboard statistics is 1 minute. This can be changed by using Omnipeek to connect to Insight, and changing the statistics output of the reporting captures. Changing the statistics interval to 5 seconds, and setting the dashboard to auto refresh every 5 seconds, makes for an almost real-time experience. Perfect for the NOC wall! 
flag
answered November 21, 2016 05:31 PM
By: Chris Bloom

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert