What to do with the Insight upgrade?

0

474 views
    I've downloaded the Insight update 9.2.2-17-v1
How to install?

BR
gerald
 
asked July 28, 2016 06:05 AM
By:
Gerald Nickel

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
The software update process is documented here:
https://insight.savvius.com/know...e_Procedure.pdf


If your run into snags, there is another way to accomplish the updated.  
You can unzip the upgrade files, which will result in two files, a tar.gz compressed file and an MD5 file. You can use a simple program such as WinSCP (https://winscp.net/eng/download.php) and use it to connect to the MGMT port of the Insight and just drop those two files into the /tftpboot directory.  The unit will upgrade itself, then restart.  When it comes back up, it will be running 2.0.
flag
answered July 28, 2016 10:07 AM
By: Jason Jacklich
0
 
Jason,
thanks
after the first download and reboot..nothing chenged, but the tftboot directory was empty
after the second download and reboot the unit made the upgrade...

BR
Gerald
flag
answered July 31, 2016 11:59 PM
By: Gerald Nickel

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert