Insight 2.0

0

1495 views
How do you upgrade a Savvius Insight to 2.0 as the upgrade option is not there?
 
asked July 22, 2016 10:11 AM
By:
Michael Bianchino

 

5 Answers

2
Best answer
 
HTTPS (443)

If your run into snags, there is another way to accomplish the updated.  

You can unzip the upgrade files, which will result in two files, a tar.gz compressed file and an MD5 file. You can use a simple program such as WinSCP and use it to connect to the MGMT port of the Insight and just drop those two files into the /tftpboot directory.  The unit will upgrade itself, then restart.  When it comes back up, it will be running 2.0.
flag
Edited Jul 22, 2016 03:14 PM
misspelling
answered July 22, 2016 11:06 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Hi, Michael-

The software update process is documented here:

https://insight.savvius.com/know...e_Procedure.pdf

When you connect to your unit with a web browser, and your unit has internet access, it should detect a new version as depicted in the document above.  Is this not the case?
flag
Edited Sep 22, 2016 04:21 PM
typo
answered July 22, 2016 10:18 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
I have the port on the firewall that it needs open to be able to communicate with the OmniPeek Ent.  What port is needed for upgrades/updates?
flag
answered July 22, 2016 10:32 AM
By: Michael Bianchino
0
 
Does the Insight unit have Internet access?  If not, it cannot find the server with the new version, and will not display the option.

flag
answered July 22, 2016 10:29 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
I did find that document, but do not get the update option on the top of the menu, only the change password and logout.  I used the link in the config menu of the Insight box to go to 'insight.savvius.com to download the software.

flag
answered July 22, 2016 10:27 AM
By: Michael Bianchino

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert