Is a Capture Using the Bridge Interfaces

0

418 views
The only way to export to Splunk?
 
asked March 8, 2016 09:20 AM
By:
Christopher Mason

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
As long as the Capture title has the word "Splunk" (no quotes, upper case S) its data will be sent to a Splunk server.  However, if there are multiple Splunk captures running, all data from them will be aggregated at the Splunk server.  The application cannot differentiate the data from individual captures.
flag
answered March 8, 2016 09:29 AM
By: Savvius Team
Thank you!
flag
Mar 8, 2016 09:30 AM
0
 
With the release of Insight 2.0 we have added built-in long term reporting and web based dashboards using ELK. The Splunk forwarder is still an option.
flag
answered November 21, 2016 05:34 PM
By: Chris Bloom

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert