Install Ubuntu packages?

0

244 views
Is there a way to persistently install Ubuntu packages via apt-get without having them revert on reset of the Insight appliance?  I would like to install a plugin for Kibana which requires Docker.

-Paul
 
asked January 10, 2018 05:32 AM
By:
Paul Moreno

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
There will be a new version of the ELK stack included with the next release of Insight-
flag
answered January 12, 2018 07:41 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Installation of third party software is not supported on Savvius Insight.  It runs a custom firmware image specifically designed for its purpose.  It cannot be treated as a standard Linux server.

flag
answered January 11, 2018 09:29 AM
By: Savvius Team
Any update on a new ELK stack? Alerting would be fantastic!
flag
Jan 12, 2018 01:36 AM

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert