Performance Ability?

0

568 views
What kind of utilization can this product handle?
 
Edited Oct 21, 2015 09:15 AM
Retagged
asked October 21, 2015 08:47 AM
By:
Savvius Team

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 
The Savvius Insight product is a 100Mbps class unit and will operate fine at that level of network utilization.
flag
answered October 21, 2015 09:23 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
To be clear, all of the ports on Savvius Insight are 1G, and the bridge ports can handle traffic inline at 1G. This is independent of the analysis.

The 100Mbps number refers to analysis only, with all analysis options enabled. 
Performance can vary significantly with different analysis option combinations. Performance for Capture To Disk (CTD) is also variable, and has been seen to capture at around 300Mbps.

Savvius Insight has a 4 core Atom Rangely, and each capture uses a different core. This is why the Splunk captures are separated into two captures, load balancing the analysis over 2 of the cores.
flag
answered January 28, 2016 10:28 AM
By: Chris Bloom

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert