Insight Appliance and Omnipeek license

0

124 views
Hello Support,

our customer wants to register the Insight Appliance on "insight.savvius.com/omnipeek".

If he tries, an error message will appear. "The serial number SV2016XXXXXXXX has already been registered".

The Insight Appliance would have to own a Omnipeek license, right?

Thank you

kind regards
Dennis
 
Edited Oct 11, 2017 05:24 AM
Data Security / privacy protection
asked October 11, 2017 03:26 AM
By:
Nils Koch

 

15 Answers

0
Best answer
 
Hello,

i've send you the invoice with needed information to "maint_admin@savvius.com"

best regards
flag
answered October 12, 2017 09:18 PM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
We received the email and will process the registration change as soon as possilble.

flag
answered October 13, 2017 07:54 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Please send an email to maint_admin@savvius.com and include the information for the customer you wish to have the unit registered to.  
flag
answered October 12, 2017 12:29 PM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
I am from Magellan and I see our customers user information in the Savvius invoice 1340478
Cause of privacy protection I am not willing to publish our customers data in an forum where everyone can read this infoamtions!
Do have a Case-System or an E-Mail adress where I can send you the missing informations?

Kind regards!
flag
answered October 12, 2017 10:11 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
The Reseller did not give us the end user information. Without that, we cannot change the registration.Please contact the reseller directly to explain the situation:

Magellan Netzwerke GmbH

Accounting@magellan-net.de
flag
answered October 12, 2017 09:18 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Hello-

What company are you with?  Who would you like the unit registered to?  

flag
answered October 12, 2017 07:38 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Hello,
I don't want to post our Customers contact information into this open Forum. Is there another solution? You can also see the contact dates in the Invoice if you have access to it.

Kind regards.
flag
answered October 12, 2017 09:13 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello, thansk for you reply!

The Serial Number: SV201604001218

Kind regards.
flag
answered October 11, 2017 10:02 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello-

This unit is already registered to aletendre@wavetel.fr

And how can this be when we bought a new device with this SN? How can we solve the problem?

Kind regards.
flag
answered October 12, 2017 07:42 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello,

we have the invoice with this Serial registered to an other email.
Where can i send you the invoice ?

kind regards
flag
answered October 11, 2017 11:26 PM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello,

i have the invoice with this SN regarding to an other email-address.
How can i send you the invoice to check ?

thanks
best regards
flag
answered October 12, 2017 12:40 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello Support,
we bought a new appliance, you can see all details in the Invoice 1340478.
There you can also see the Serial Number,

Please check why a new device is allready registered!

Thank you, Kind regards.
Marc
flag
answered October 12, 2017 06:42 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello, thansk for you reply!

The Serial Number: SV201604001218

Kind regards.
flag
answered October 11, 2017 09:38 AM
By: Nils Koch
0
 
Hello-

This unit is already registered to aletendre@wavetel.fr

flag
answered October 11, 2017 11:07 AM
By: Savvius Team
0
 
Hello-

Insight registration and Omnipeek registration are separate.  Those two products can be used together, but Omnipeek software is registered on the MyPeek customer portal, and Insight is registered here.  If you are a reseller, is this an evaluation unit?  Please give us the actual serial number of the Insight unit and we will investigate.
flag
answered October 11, 2017 08:24 AM
By: Savvius Team
Hello, thansk for you reply! The Serial Number: SV201604001218 Kind regards.
flag
Oct 11, 2017 10:07 AM

Your answer


Preview
Contact Us Savvius Blog Follow Savvius on Twitter Like Savvius on Facebook Follow Savvius on LinkedIn Follow Savvius on YouTube Follow Savvius on Slideshare

Alert